Instruments:
Trumpet Bb/C , Piccolo Trumpet, Baroque Trumpet, Cornet, Flugelhorn
Experience:
Contract Tutti Trumpet for 2023 with Orchestra Victoria
Casual Musician, Orchestra Victoria (since 2009)
Ballets: Anna Karenina, Murphy, Najinsky, Coppelia, Romeo and Juliet, Cinderella, Icons, Manon, La Bayadere, Swan Lake, Onegin, Nutcracker, Sylvia, The Merry Widow
Operas: Don Quichotte, La Traviata, Don Carlos, Norma, Aida (2021, 2013, 2009), La Boheme, A Rake’s Progress, Turandot
Casual Musician, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra (since 2014)
-
- Education Week, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2015.
-
- Metropolis Concert, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2015.
-
-
- Classic Kids, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2014.
- Gala Concert, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2014.
-
-
- Brass Ensemble at Melbourne International Fashion Festival, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, 2014.
-
- Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Paper Planes movie soundtrack recording, 2014.
Freelance Trumpet player (2009-present):
-
- Ballarat Goldfields Festival, 2018.
-
- Bendigo International Festival of Exploratory Music, 2014, & 2015.
-
- Woodend Winter Arts Festival, 2015.
-
- Homophonic!, 3 Shades Black/La Mama Theatre Company, 2015, & 2018
-
- Woodend Winter Arts Festival, Ensemble Gombert, 2015.
-
- 5 x 5 x 5 Recording by Luke Paulding, 2014.
-
- Impossible Orchestra, Hansel and Gretel, Melbourne Recital Centre, 2014.
-
- Ensemble Gombert, Bach B Minor Mass, Woodend Winter Arts Festival, 2013.
-
- Gemma Turvey and the New Palm Court Orchestra, at Melbourne Recital Centre, 2012.
-
- Ludovico’s Orchestra and Opera Victoria, Baroque Triple Bill, Melbourne Recital Centre, 2011.
- Gloriana Chamber Choir, Trinity College Choir, Ormond College Choir, Newman College Choir, St John’s Southgate, Melbourne Opera, Royal Melbourne Philharmonic, Australian Boys Choir.
Other Experience:
Australian Youth Orchestra (2010-2014):
-
- 2014: Alumni Orchestra
-
- 2013: Season 1 (Melbourne), Season 2: International Tour (Germany, Austria, The Netherlands, Switzerland)
-
- 2012: National Music Camp (Canberra), Season 2: Alpine Symphony, offstage brass (Brisbane)
- 2010: National Music Camp (Canberra), Regional Brass Quintet Tour (Coffs Harbour), Season 1: Peter Grimes (Perth), Season 2: International Tour (China, Denmark, The Netherlands, England)
Aeolus International Wind Competition (2013):
- Shortlisted to compete in this competition. August, 2013 (Dusseldorf, Germany)
Australian National Academy of Music (2013):
-
- Australian Chamber Orchestra, The Crowd (Melbourne, Sydney)
- Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Side by Side (Hobart)